Innovative insulation design method of converter-fed rotating machine for construction of sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kumada Akiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20313009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 成居  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10114646)
日高 邦彦  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90181099)
岩渕 大行  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50757341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインバータサージ / 電界緩和 / 繰り返しインパルス / 回転機 / 電気機器 / 絶縁 / 放電 / 電界測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface potential measuring system (respondable frequency : commercial frequency ~ 100 MHz) using Pockels crystal was assembled and was applied to the measurement of transient change of the electric field distribution of the stress grading system (the part to which the nonlinear resistance was added) at the end of the bar-coil for the high-voltage rotating machine. The spatial resolution of this system is about 2 ㎜. Using this system, the electric field distribution at the relevant part under the application of PWM, repetitive impulse, commercial frequency voltage was measured. We also established an analysis by the finite element method and proposed an equivalent circuit model. With these prospects, it became possible designing the stress grading system with good outlook.