Establishment of Cancer Therapy Using Pulsed High Electric Fields and the Development Based on Acceleration of In Vivo Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Naoyuki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90226283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTO Yoshihiro  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20304553)
TERANISHI Kenji  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80435403)
YAMANAKA Kenji  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (40641155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパルスパワー / がん治療 / パルス高電界 / アポトーシス / 発育鶏卵法 / フローサイトメトリー / ナノ秒パルス電界 / バイオエレクトリクス / がん / パルス電界 / in vivo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a new cancer therapy, techniques using pulsed high electric fields were studied. It has a potential to achieve a minimally invasive treatment because pulsed electric fields would induce programmed cell death as apoptosis.
By adopting the method of forming a solid tumor in a fertilized chicken egg, large number of animal test, which was usually high research cost, were performed. The growth suppression effect of the solid tumor by pulsed electric field was confirmed, and the effect was found to be dependent upon electric field strength. Moreover, the effect was mainly based on apoptosis. Three experiment systems were established eventually. Therefore, future research development is favorable.