Interaction between pulsed power and organism and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Hidenori  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (50126827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝木 淳  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (80233758)
矢野 憲一  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (70311230)
ホセイニ ハミドレザ  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (00543406)
佐久川 貴志  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (40398186)
浪平 隆男  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (40315289)
王 斗艶  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (30508651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパルスパワー科学 / プラズマ科学 / 大電流高電圧工学 / バイオエレクトリクス / 環境 / パルスパワー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lightweight and compact pulse power generator specialized in Bioelectrics was developed. Its output energy was converted into a nanosecond pulse electric field, plasma and a shock wave, which were irradiated to an animal, a plant, bacteria and others. The action to the living organism of the pulse power was elucidated. Furthermore, the applied development of Bioelectrics, which solves the problems of an aging society and the environmental degradation, was performed through the Bioelectrics international consortium.