Development of High-Efficiency and Long Life-Time Power Conditioner Eequipped with a Power Decoupling Circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TOSHIHISA  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30254155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA KEIJI  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00326018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新エネルギー / 太陽光発電 / パワーコンディショナ / 高効率化 / 長寿命化 / 新エネルギー / パワーコンディショナ / 延命化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In anticipation of the mass introduction era of household solar power generation system, we developed a fundamental technology for reducing the maintenance costs and for extending the service cycle time of the power conditioner which is essential for high-reliable power generation systems. Following outcomes was obtained; (1) the development of long-life power conditioner that does not use an electrolytic capacitor of reduced factor of the system life. (2) evaluation method and application technology of the power capacitors that is suitable for long life of the system, (3) optimal inductor design method essential for small and low loss of the power conditioner system. These achievements is expected to be used as key technology for realizing low-cost, small volume, and ultra-long lifetime of the power conditioner systems.