Project/Area Number |
25289078
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARUNA Junnosuke 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40609369)
KATAYAMA Noboru 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00609373)
UCHIDA Kosuke 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00759558)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 燃料電池 / 水素 / 新エネルギー / 再生可能エネルギ― / パワーエレクトロニクス / 水素化ホウ素ナトリウム / 無機ハイドライド / 電力変換回路 / 再生可能エネルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A hydrogen reactor fueled by sodium borohydride to generate hydrogen, which is the fuel of a 3 kW fuel cell stack, was proposed and developed. In addition, a model of the reactor was derived and the PI controller for the hydrogen pressure was designed using the model. Moreover, an fuel feeding unit, which generates aqueous solution of sodium borohydride and feeds the solution to the reactor, was developed. Several boost converters with low voltage and large current input were developed and verified through simulations and experiments. Verification of the system which consists of these components was also conducted.