Nanoscale control of nitride semiconductor surface using low-damaged process for high-sensitive chemical sensors
Project/Area Number |
25289079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Taketomo 北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50343009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIZUME Tamotsu 北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (80149898)
MOTOHISA Junichi 北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (60212263)
YATABE Zenji 熊本大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (00621773)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 窒化物半導体 / 化学センサ / 光電気化学 / 多孔質構造 / 低損傷プロセス / 高電子移動度トランジスタ / エネルギー変換 / 半導体物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Towards the higher sensitivity of ion-sensitive field-effect transistors (ISFETs) on nitride semiconductors, the porous-gate ISFETs has been proposed and its basic technology was established. The porous structures with a high-aspect ratio having a several 10 nm-diameter were successfully formed in a controlled fashion utilizing the electrochemical oxidation and etching process. It was found that the unique features of porous structures such as a large surface area and a modified potential involved with a high-electric field are very effective to detect the photo-electrochemical reactions with high-sensitivity. The correlation between the ion-diffusion in the pores and charging and discharging to the double layer were discussed on the basis of the experimental and theoretical results, leading to the new finding for the high-speed and high-sensitive chemical sensors.