Selfalignment local anodization technique for fabrication of simultaneous multicomponent measurement one-chip gas sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2014-2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuo  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40312673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ma Tang  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (10734543)
NIWANO Michio  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20134075)
HIRANO Ayumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (80339241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 陽極酸化 / 酸化チタン / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TiO2 nanotube micro gas sensors were fabricated using the local anodization technique that is a hybrid process between photolithography and anodization technique. Catalytic metal nanoparticles such as Pt and Pd were electrochemically deposited on TiO2 nanotube surface homogeneously. Pt nanoparticles improved the sensitivity about 300 times. On the other hand, the response characteristics to hydrogen and carbon monoxide strongly depended on deposited catalytic metal nanoparticles. This result indicates that micro gas sensors with different response characteristics can be integrated on a chip and multicomponent gases can be simultaneously monitored by analyzing response characteristics.