Synthesis of Silicide Nano-Bulk and Thermoelectric Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Udono Haruhiko  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10282279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKURA MASARU  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (20203078)
ISODA YUKIHIRO  物質・材料研究機構, 電池材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (80354140)
ESAKA FUMITAKA  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (40354865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOMI JUNICHIRO  東京大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40451786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリサイド半導体 / Mg2Si / MnSi1.7 / 熱電変換 / バルクナノ構造 / MnSi1.75 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconducting Silicides (Mg2Si and MnSi1.7) have been attracted much attention as suitable thermoelectric (TE) materials used for the waste-heat recovery in the middle temperature range(500~900K)because they consist of abundant and non-toxic elements.
In order to develop a higher ZT of n-Mg2Si and p-MnSi1.7 crystals, we have investigated the synthesis of the semiconducting silicides with nano-structures (precipitates and modulations of impurity and defect) and their TE properties. We found that dopants of only 0.5at%-Bi and 1at%-Sb affect to decrease the lattice thermal conductivity of melt-grown Mg2Si by approximately 38% and 40%, respectively. We have also succeeded in fabricating impurity segregations, which size of in the order of nanometer to micrometer, in n-Mg2Si and p-MnSi1.7 by temperature modulation growth.