Thin film growth and polarity control of hydrogenated amorphous carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Katsuhiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90251040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアモルファスカーボン / カーボン薄膜 / アモルファス / 反応性スパッタ成膜 / ドーピング / 極性制御 / 光照射成膜 / 結合型制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Film growth and control of carrier concentration of hydrogenated amorphous carbon (a-C:H) has been studied to develop a new semiconductor material characterized by abundance of its source material and no toxicity. The a-C:H was deposited by reactive plasma deposition method. The effect of F and Ca doping into a-C:H was examined referring to the results of Ag or Ca doping into fullerene, bathocuproine and so on where the electrical resistivity significantly changed by the doping. P and n type a-C:H were obtained by F and Ca doping, and the lowest resistivity obtained were 1x10E0Ωcm with the carrier concentration of 1x10E19cm-3, and 1.0x10E-2Ωcm with 1x10E20cm-3, respectively.