Crystal symmetry breaking of oxide quantum well interfaces and polarized light-electric conversions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80397752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUIKE Noriyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸研究科, 助教 (40452370)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非極性 / ZnO / 偏光性 / 光電変換機能 / 紫外領域 / 格子歪 / 量子井戸 / 酸化物半導体 / 偏光機能 / 光電機能 / 光子歪 / 偏光光学 / 紫外 / 結晶対称性 / 光電j変換 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we focus on an oxide semiconductor (nonpolar ZnO) with both semiconducting and dielectric characteristics, and realize a high optical anisotropy and a light-electric conversion based on polarization and electronic band control. We succeeded introduce anisotropic lattice strains in the samples on the basis of electronic band calculations derived from the k-p perturbation method, and obtained nonpolar ZnO thin films with high anisotropy in the in-plane optical transitions. In addition, we fabricated ZnO/MgxZn1-xO quantum wells that were introduced strong lattice strains at an interface between well and barrier layers. As a result, we realized high light-electric conversion of 15%, which contributes to applications for optical detection devices of light polarizations in the ultra-violet region.