Room-temperature bonding of compound semiconductors and its application to high heat dissipation structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higurashi Eiji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60372405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords常温接合 / 低温接合 / 直接接合 / 中間層接合 / 異種材料集積 / 高出力半導体レーザ / 熱抵抗 / 金薄膜 / 高放熱構造 / 高出力光素子 / 半導体レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compact and high power semiconductor lasers are key components in various scientific and industrial instruments including laser displays and fluorescence analysis systems such as confocal microscopes and flow cytometers. The temperature rise of the active region in the high power semiconductor lasers strongly affects the threshold and output power characteristics and causes degradation of the lasers exponentially. Thus, efficient heat dissipation and thermal management are highly important.
In this study, we have developed a direct bonding method and a bonding method using a smooth gold thin-film interlayer (root-mean-square roughness < 0.5 nm) for GaAs/SiC heterogeneous integration. The improved heat dissipation structure for high power semiconductor lasers was demonstrated in the wafer scale at room temperature.