Diamond Junction Field-Effct Transistors for Low-Loss Power Device Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatano Mutsuko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00417007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 孝之  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80454031)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low power loss power devices greatly contribute to a global environmental energy issues. Diamond semiconductor is an attractive material for next-generation power devices due to its wide band-gap, high breakdown field, and high thermal conductivity. By selective n+-type diamond growth, diamond junction field effect transistors (JFETs) were obtained and we confirmed the superior performances of low on resistance (< 5 mΩcm2) and high electric filed (> 5 MV/cm). To increase the on- current, we proposed bipolar-mode operation of the JFETs. We achieved 4-9 times higher drain currents in the bipolar-mode compared with the unipolar-mode operation at a DC current gain of 10. Furthermore, the bipolar-mode currents at the high temperatures of 473 and 573 K became two orders of magnitude larger than the unipolar-mode current at room temperature with a large DC current gain of 102.the bipolar-mode operation in up to 573 K.