Preparation of high quality alloy semiconductors and understanding the solute transport mechanism for the fabrication of cascaded thermoelectric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA YASUHIRO  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00115453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUOKA HIROKAZU  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40197380)
IKEDA HIROYA  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (00262882)
MUKANNAN ARIVANANDHA  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (50451620)
OKANO YASUNORI  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
INATOMI YUKO  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 教授 (50249934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電デバイス / シリコンゲルマニウム / 不純物添加 / 温度差徐冷法 / 溶質輸送 / X線透過法 / 熱電特性 / マグネシウムシリコンゲルマニウム / ゼーベック係数 / 熱伝導率 / 性能指数 / 混晶半導体 / ガリウム / 溶質輸送効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ X-ray penetration method was adapted to make clear the dissolution and growth processes of SiGe under the temperature gradient. The effect of solutal convection on the Si transport was clearly demonstrated. Compositionally homogeneous polycrystalline Si1-xGex crystals were grown by a temperature gradient freezing method. In addition, n-type and p-type Si1-xGex crystals were grown and the thermoelectric properties were measured. The ZT values of Ga (1 x 1018 cm-3) doped Si0.68Ge0.32 and Sb (1 x 1019 cm-3) doped Si0.73Ge0.27 were 0.34 and 0.44, respectively which were higher than those of the P-doped SiGe. SiGe nanostructures synthesized by a ball milling method showed the ZT 1.84 which was the highest value of SiGe.