Fabrication of semipolar {20-2-1} plane GaN substrate grown from the sidewall of patterned sapphire substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tadatomo Kazuyuki  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10379927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Youichi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00251033)
SAKAI Akira  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20314031)
OKADA Narihito  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (70510684)
山根 啓輔  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80610815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGaN / 半極性面 / MOVPE / HVPE / 転位 / サファイア基板 / 積層欠陥 / GaN基板 / 研磨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have focused on the research and development of the growth of free standing large sized semipolar {20-2-1} GaN substrate, which are promising for realizing high performance optical and power devices. A {20-21} GaN was grown from a c-plane-like sapphire sidewall of {22-43} patterned sapphire substrates (PSS) by metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) and hydride vapor phase epitaxy (HVPE). On the other hand, a {20-2-1} GaN was grown from a nitrided c-plane-like sapphire sidewall of {22-43} PSS by MOVPE. However, the {20-2-1} GaN was not grown on the PSS with good reproducibility.
We demonstrated the thick growth of a {20-2-1} GaN on the back surface of {20-21} GaN substrate by HVPE. We found that the dark spot density in the {20-2-1} GaN layer decreased more rapidly than that in the {20-21} GaN layer as growth thickness increased.