Non-Thermal-Equilibrium Solid-Phase Crystallization of GeSn-on-Insulator on Si Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Masanobu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 特任教授 (60315132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADOH Taizoh  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20274491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 半導体 / Si系ヘテロ半導体 / Si系ヘテロ半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve performance of Si large-scale integrated circuits by employing high-performance GeSn devices, non-thermal equilibrium growth process of GeSn with Sn concentration exceeding the solid-solubility of Sn in Ge has been investigated. On the basis of the results, a technique for lateral growth of GeSn on insulator is developed. As a result, Ge-on-insulator structures with high Sn concentration (≧8%) are achieved on Si platform.