Development of Dy-free Magnets Applicable at High Temperatures by Nano-Manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Hirotoshi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10136533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 正基  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20274623)
森村 隆夫  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30230147)
柳井 武志  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30404239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 磁石 / Sm-Co / 積層構造 / 磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed multi-layered nanocomposite thick film-magnets composed of 10-nm-thick Sm-Co and Fe layers stacked alternately approximately 1000 layers by the pulsed laser deposition method. The magnets were isotropic and (BH)max value of 100 kJ/m3 was obtained, when the substrates were not heated. Thin buffer layers such as Ta and Cu between Sm-Co and Fe layers improved their magnetic properties significantly. Furthermore, the application of the two-step annealing method enabled us to obtain anisotropic multi-layered thick film-magnets whose easy axis of magnetization lies in the film-plane.