Study on novel isoelectronic traps in GaAs and control of their optical properties for the development of advanced quantum light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, グループリーダー (60354346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAWA MICHIO  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (30312797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子閉じ込め / 単一不純物 / 励起子 / 単一光子 / 等電子トラップ / フォトニック結晶 / パーセル効果 / MOCVD / 量子ドット / 結晶工学 / 半導体物性 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make single-photon sources with identical emission energy and intensity, a research on controlling the optical properties of nitrogen (N) isoelectronic impurities, which were doped in GaAs, has been done. We clarified that the emission energy of N isoelectronic traps can be varied by using AlGaAs/GaAs:N/AlGaAs quantum well structures. In addition, we also demonstrated that the spontaneous emission rate from the N isoelectronic trap embedded in an L3-type microcavity within photonic crystal is enhanced by Purcell effect.