Development of green-to-yellow semiconductor laser of high reliability using beryllium chalcogenide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO RYOICHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (30356349)
Research Collaborator FENG Jijun  University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, School of Optical-Electrical and Computer Engineering, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体レーザー / 量子井戸 / II-VI族半導体 / ベリリウムカルコゲナイド / 緑黄色半導体レーザー / 量子井戸・超格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low threshold current green-to-yellow BeZnCdSe single quantum-well (SQW) laser diodes (LDs) have been developed. The waveguide was formed of a ridge structure with etching away the top p-type BeMgZnSe/ZnSe:N short-period superlattice cladding layer, and then covered with a thick SiO2 layer and planarized with chemical-mechanical polishing and reactive ion etching process. A 535-nm green laser with 7-nm-thick SQW showed a threshold current and voltage of 7.07 mA and 7.89 V for a cavity width of 4 μm and length of 300 μm. A 563-nm yellow LD with 4-nm-thick SQW was also developed with 7.4-mA and 8.48-V threshold current and voltage for a 3-μm-wide, 300-μm-long cavity. The threshold current in these devices was decreased to 1/10 to 1/5, compared with our previous devices. Thus the device performance can be significantly improved with much lower power consumption.