Pioneering development of fundamental technologies for fabrication of wide bandgap III-group oxide/nitride heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Higashiwaki Masataka  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所 グリーンICTデバイス先端開発センター, センター長 (70358927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾沼 猛儀  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (10375420)
本田 徹  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20251671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Tomohiro  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50454517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子線エピタキシー / 酸化物 / 窒化物 / 半導体物性 / 先端機能デバイス / MBE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We challenged to realize two types of novel heterostructures composed of III-oxide and nitride semiconductors. Type-I had structures with channel and barrier layers made of a nitride (GaN) and an oxide (Al2O3) layers, respectively. On the other hand, Type-II structures had an oxide channel (Ga2O3) and a nitride barrier (AlN) layers. As a result of optimization regarding growth sequences and conditions by testing out various substrate treatment processes prior to epitaxial growth and growth conditions for buffer layers, we succeeded in establishing basic molecular beam epitaxy growth technology for both types of structures. Furthermore, from optical characterization, we obtained a lot of new knowledge about undetermined fundamental physical properties of Ga2O3 including its bandgap energy.