Development of Current-Mode Direct Digital Conversion RF-IC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Noriharu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20590904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Suguru  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10343039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / RFIC / 無線 / 送受信機 / 衛星通信 / CMOS / RFIC / CMOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed RF circuit technologies for multi-band / multi-mode direct digital RF transceiver. For transmitter, we proposed direct digital RF modulator which consists of current mode DAC and broad-band (multi-band) LO circuits (90degree divider and LO switches). By selecting number of active bit and clock frequency (over sampling number) of the DAC, multi-mode characteristic can be achieved. For receiver, we proposed direct RF undersampling receiver which consists of high speed ON/OFF LNA and high frequency BPF type S/H IC’s. By using these circuits, both high dynamic range and low power consumption can be obtained.