High-performance organic transistors and circuits manufactured using nano-hetero self-assembled monolayer gate dielectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sekitani Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80372407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Uemura Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30448097)
Araki Teppei  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10749518)
Yoshimoto Shusuke  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (80755463)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / フレキシブルデバイス / 自己組織化単分子膜 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have realized the manufacturing process of high-performance, high-yield organic field-effect transistors using nano-hetero structure based self-assembled monolayer gate dielectrics (SAM). The organic transistors manufactured on 5-micrometer flexible substrates exhibited mobility greater than 1 cm2/Vs with low-operation voltages (<2 V). Furthermore, taking full advantages of the transistors with very small device-to-device non-uniformity, we have developed signal amplifier and ring-oscillators. The proposed organic transistors with using nano-hetero structure based SAM were used for constructing an array of active matrix amplifier, whose amplifier gain is more than 55 dB, and amplified bio-signals, indicating excellent feasibility of the transistors developed in this work. This work has been published in Nature Communications.