Study on static and dynamic structure in nano-interfacial space by electrical impedance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takatoki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20322688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Teruo  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
TAKAI Madoka  東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40287975)
FUKUBA Tastuhiro  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, 技術研究主任 (80401272)
MOGI Katsuo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 研究員 (20610950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMicrofluidics / Lab-on-a-chip / MEMS / NEMS / Bionanotechnology / Single-molecule / ナノ流体システム / ナノフルイディクス / 電気二重層 / 単一分子計測 / 電気計測 / lab-on-a-chip / バイオセンシング / 先端計測デバイス / ナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 1分子計測 / バイオナノテクノロジー / 電気インピーダンス計測 / ナノデバイス / 極微空間 / 超高感度測定 / Nanochannel / Nanogap / Hydrated diameter / Electrokinetic / MicroTAS / Nanobiology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nanospace should be partially or totally filled with an electric double layer at the interface between solid and liquid. Electrical impedance spectroscopy was used to comprehensively investigate how the ionic concentration and the volume of the nanospace influenced by the electrical properties of various ionic solutions in a nanochannel. The electrokinetic properties and the thickness of the electric double layer in the nanospace were determined to be dependent on the hydration diameter, mobility, and ionic strength of the various ion species. The electric double layer overlaps under particular conditions, such as with sufficiently narrow channels, and the qualitative properties of this were consistent with the Debye-Hckel-Onsager equation.