Fabrication of multi-dimensional anisotropic photonic devices by polarization interference method using photoalignment technique of liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Hiroshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10283029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATSUKI Nobuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 物質系工学専攻, 教授 (60271201)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液晶 / 回折格子 / 偏光 / 光配向 / 光反応性高分子液晶 / 光回折 / 光機能性高分子 / 分子配向 / フォトニック素子 / 干渉露光 / フォトニック構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose the efficient yet practical method for fabricating the LC gratings using polarization holographic exposure and photocrosslinkable polymer LC (PCLC) synthesized by us.The in-plane alignment direction of PCLC can be controlled depending on the exposure energy of linearly polarized ultraviolet light in the photoalignment process. By applying this alignment property, various LC gratings with 90°twisted nematic (TN) alignment and 0°planar alignment can be fabricated by simultaneously irradiating an empty glass cell composed of two PCLC films with a polarized interference beam. These resultant LC gratings have various attractive polarization diffraction properties.
This study is of great significance because different two-dimensional continuous and complex alignment patterns can be produced on two alignment films by simultaneously irradiating an empty glass cell composed of two unaligned PCLC films with three- and four- beam polarized interference beam.