Research on high-precision charge transfer using dopant atoms in silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ono Yukinori  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (80374073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Masahiro  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 講師 (50643269)
Tsuchiya Toshiaki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20304248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチャージポンピング / ドナー / 単一電子転送 / 電子正孔再結合 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 単一電子 / 不純物原子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize high-precision charge transfer, we have performed three basic experiments, and obtained the following results. First, we have developed the method that enables us to monitor the electron-hole recombination process in time domain. Using the method, cross-sections for electron and hole captures were successfully obtained. Next, we investigated the electron-hole recombination via single interface defects, and found that the single defects could convey two electrons for one cycle of the charge pumping procedure. This strongly suggests that the existing Shockley Read Hall (SRH) theory for the recombination does not hold true. In addition, we have investigated, using electron spin resonance, the spin states of shallow donors, phosphorus, arsenic, and antimony, and found that only arsenic exhibited imperfect formation of the paramagnetic state.