Development and application of the As-S(Se)-based nonlinear fiber gratings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Li Hongpu  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90362186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子デバイス・機器 / ファイバグレーティング / 光信号処理 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 光デバイス・光回路 / ナノファイバ / 非線形光デバイス / 光ファイバセンシング / ナノ光ファイバ / 螺旋状ファイバグレインティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first part of this research, a novel method to fabricate a helical long-period fiber grating (LPG) in a micro/nanofiber has been proposed. By using the fabricated both the nanofiber and the helical LPGs, all-optical components such as the nonlinear optical micro-cavity, the optical pulse-multiplication and optical arbitrary pulse generator, and the band-rejection filter, which are essential to the next-generation broadband and ultrafast photonics systems, have been successfully realized.
In the second part of this research, new kind of HLPGs written by using CO2 laser is proposed and experimentally demonstrated, As an application of this kind of HLPG, novel fiber sensors which allow for temperature-insensitive measurement of the refractive index and the torsion are proposed and experimentally demonstrated, which is based on utilization of two cascaded HLPGs but with different transverse diameters and opposite helicities.