Development of an Atomistic Device Simulatior by High Performance Computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Matsuto  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40177142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 聡文  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノデバイスシミュレーション / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / 第一原理計算 / 強束縛近似法 / 電界効果型トランジスタ / 原子膜デバイス / 非平衡Green関数法 / 量子輸送 / 第一原理電子状態解析 / 原子軌道法 / 強束縛近似 / NEGF法 / nano FET / 京コンピュータ / 超並列高速化グリーン関数ソルバー / Jacobi-Davidson 型固有値問題 / BPSM法 / Gauss quadrature近似展開 / 超並列化JD型固有値解法 / ナノワイヤFET / 強束縛近似モデル / 原子軌道展開 / ナノトランジスタシミュレーション / 電子構造計算 / 非平衡Green関数 / マルチスケールシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the miniturization of FETs (field effect transistor) is accelerated year by year, the size of an FET in 2020 will become as small as 11 nm, which is comprised of several thousand of atoms. In such small-scaled transistor, wave nature of electrons plays an important roles, in addition, the characteristics of atoms have to be taken into account in order to design and fabricate these devices.
We have developed a simulator, which can be used on K-computer, where the device physics can be taken into account on the basis of quantum physics as well as first principles calculation.