A Novel Tactile Sensor Focusing on Time Correlation of Multi-Dimensional Tactile Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Takao Hidekuni  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40314091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords触覚センサ / MEMS / 集積化センサ / 半導体 / 人工皮膚 / センシングデバイス / 知能化センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a novel integrated tactile sensing device with integrated electronics and movable microstructures have been developed for quantitative detection of delicate tactile sense. Semiconductor based tactile sensor devices are realized by advanced integration technology of silicon MEMS, and they can detect various tactile information at the same time and the same point. Using their time correlation and the features, quantitative detection of delicate tactile sense is effectively performed using paper samples. The applications of the sensing technology are such as condition monitoring of human skin or hair, texture measurement of luxury material, and advanced medical devices with tactile sense, etc.