Study on high-speed doping mechanism of wet laser processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tanemasa  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (50126306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKENOUE Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70413862)
IKEDA Akihiro  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60315124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭化シリコン / SiC / レーザープロセッシング / レーザードーピング / 液中レーザー / JBSダイオード / オーミック接触 / パワーデバイス / JBS / 電力用半導体素子 / ドーピング / 4H-SiC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method to dope impurity atoms to silicon carbide (SiC), which is the most promising wide-band gap semiconductor, has been developed. The method uses laser irradiation to SiC immersed in a liquid which contain impurity atoms. Phosphorus, nitrogen, aluminum were found to be doped by irradiating laser in phosphoric acid, liquid nitrogen, and aqueous solution of aluminum chloride, respectively. Doping of Al from laser produce molten Al on the surface of SiC has also been found to effective to obtain a highly doped, deep junction p-type layer.The method has been demonstrated to be able to apply to fabrication of pn junction diode and JBS diode. Formation of low resistance contacts to SiC has been also demonstrated.