Study on the spin dynamics induced by surface acoustic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Akinobu  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (70423035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATARA Gen  国立研究開発法人理学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター・スピン物性理論研究チーム, チームリーダー (10271529)
NOZAKI Yukio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30304760)
UKITA Yoshiaki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (40578100)
UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピンダイナミクス / 表面弾性波 / ナノ磁性体 / スピン波 / 磁気応答 / 高次ナノ構造体 / 圧電体 / 無線通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The integration system which assembles the wireless communication system, power-saving technology, and wireless power transmission system is required for contactless near field communication devices. From this point of view, we investigated the information and power transmission technology through spin wave transmission without charge current. We focused on that the magnetic moments tightly coupled with their lattice within a crystal. We studied the magnetization dynamics by combining the spintronic approach which controlled the magnetization through the strong shape anisotropy with technology associated with surface acoustic wave excitation and transmission accompanied by lattice oscillation. We qualitatively understood the magnetization dynamics induced by the current, magnetic fields, and temperature rising due to the Joule heating excited by SAW and current by comparison of the theoretical approach, simulation, and experimental results within the microscale artificial magnets.