Coherent, wide-range tunable (0.3-3THz) continuous THz-wave generator using intrinsic Josephson junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
WANG Huabing  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (70421427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hatano Takeshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, グループリーダー (50354337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Jie Yuan  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, NIMS特別研究員 (70469790)
Ishii Akira  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (70354339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / テラヘルツ波 / テラヘルツ光 / 固有ジョセフソン効果 / メタマテリアル / 分子指紋スペクトラム / テラヘルツ画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) We have combined a stand-alone Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8 (BSCCO) intrinsic Josephson junction stack, emitting terahertz radiation, with a YBa2Cu3O7 grain boundary Josephson junction acting as detector. 2) We developed a sandwich structure of BSCCO intrinsic Josephson junction stacks with improved cooling, allowing for a remarkable increase in emission frequency compared to the previous designs. 3) We utilized low temperature scanning laser microscopy (LTSLM) to visualize the EM resonance modes inside the THz emitter, and detected the emission outside the THz emitter simultaneously. 4) We fabricated a 3-terminal THz emitter, and successfully varied the emission power up to 10 times. Using LTSLM, we can increase the emission power by up to 75% by heating the sample with a focused laser beam.5) The operation temperatures can be increased up to 85 K. Therefore, we fabricated a THz flash which can be driven by a 1.5 V battery. The operation can be in liquid nitrogen.