Control of quantum material properties by deterministic doping method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014-2016)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Shinada Takahiro  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (30329099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷井 孝至  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339708)
井上 耕治  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50344718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABE Michiharu  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80262799)
ISOYA Junichi  筑波大大学, 名誉教授 (60011756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords決定論的ドーピング / ドーパント規則配列 / シリコン量子物性 / ダイヤモンド量子物性 / 3次元アトムプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of this study was to establish a deterministic doping method that realizes doping to regions of 10 nm or less and is applicable to next generation devices.The second purpose was to control physical properties of quantum devices including single dopant silicon devices and single silicon - vacancy diamond devices. Specifically, we have developed (1) a single dopant doping process module in the region of 10 nm or less. We succeeded in observation and control of (2) quantum transport in single dopant silicon devices and (3) luminescence from single dopant silicon - vacancy in diamonds. Establishment of the deterministic doping method contributing to the future extension of CMOS technology and realization of its quantum physical property control are major achievements.