Study on the coding schemes for channel coding with feedbak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirosuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30136212)
Research Collaborator BURNASHEV Marat V.  ロシア科学アカデミー情報伝送問題研究所, 教授
TRUONG Lan V.  国立シンガポール大学
UEDA Shinji
HARA Shintaro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィードバック通信 / Yamamoto-Itoh通信方式 / 事後マッチング方式 / 同定符号化 / 多ユーザ通信 / 信頼性関数 / 誤り指数 / 通信路符号化 / 通信路符号化定理 / シャノン理論 / 情報理論 / 達成可能領域 / 放送型通信路 / 多重アクセス通信路 / 誤り訂正符号 / 符号化 / 同定符号 / 干渉通信路 / ガウス通信路 / 相関通信路 / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case that a noiseless feedback channel can be used, the Yamamoto-Itoh (YI) scheme and the Posteriori Matching (PM) scheme can attain high performance for discrete memoryless channels and Gaussian-noise channels, respectively. In this study, the YI scheme is extended to the case of noisy feedback channels, and the YI and PB schemes are extended to the cases of multi-user channels (multi-access channels, broadcast channels, interference channels) with noiseless feedback channels. Furthermore, identification coding for multiple objects are also extended to the case with noiseless feedback channels. For each case, a devised coding scheme is proposed, and the coding theorems are proved to clarify the performance of the proposed schemes.