STAR-CODE: STAR-struCtured relaying for glObal wireless Data Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Khoirul Anwar  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (20535372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 正  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40452114)
楫 勇一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70263431)
KURKOSKI Brian  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80444123)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 情報理論 / 無線通信 / 符号理論 / リレーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the STAR-CODE project is to create efficient communication concepts/technologies for multiterminal nodes based on the recent advances in network information theory and coding theory, where the network itself expresses a structure of coding schemes. Example of applications include disaster-area communication systems, universal wireless access in rural areas, sensor networks and vehicle-to-vehicle communications. The outcomes include new algorithms, theorems, coding schemes to improve the data throughput, reduce the power use, and increase the reliability of star-structured network topologies.
In summary, the results are: (1) new wireless network capacity bound for networks with multiple relays and side information, (2) new decoding technique for multiple multiway relay, (3) explicit error-floor analysis for finite-length setting, (4) induced degree distribution due to Rayleigh fading channels, (5) optimal degree distributions.