Localization techniques where conventional techniques are unusable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hara Shinsuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80228618)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords位置推定 / 到来時間 / 受信信号電力 / 無人飛行体 / GPS / ワイヤレストモグラフィ / 圧縮センシング / 情報通信工学 / 到来時間差 / 遅延時間 / 遅延時間差 / 受信電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the problem of localizing a target in a building, this research proposes a method of using a set of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) flying around the building. In the proposed method, the set of hovering UAVs is first localized by GPS, and then the target is localized using the locations of the UAVs. For time of arrival (TOA)-based localization, a 2-step UAV formation is proposed, which can reduce the localization error. On the other hand, for received signal strength (RSS)-based localization, a method of using a signal attenuation map obtained by compressed sensing-based wireless tomography is proposed. For the TOA-based method, the performance is analyzed by theory and computer simulation, and for the RSS-based method, the performance is analyzed by experiment in an anechoic chamber.