Study on High-Efficiency Packet Radio Access Techniques in Heterogeneous Networks for Future Mobile Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sawahashi Mamoru  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (50449287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移動通信 / マルチアクセス / MIMOチャネル伝送 / 適応変調・チャネル符号化 / ターボ干渉キャンセラ / 制御情報 / セルサーチ / 送信ダイバーシチ / 移動体通信 / チャネル推定 / 適応リンク制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed high-efficiency radio packet access techniques and investigated the effects of the proposed techniques in heterogeneous networks for future mobile communications. More specifically, we proposed the techniques including non-orthogonal physical channel multiplexing using Faster-than-Nyquist (FTN) considering control signaling overheads, multiplexing scheme and accurate channel estimation method for control signals, Multiple-Input Multiple-Output (MIMO) multiplexing scheme using adaptive modulation and coding, and fast cell search method in heterogeneous networks. We showed the effects of these techniques by link-level and system-level simulations.