New Framework of Free-viewpoint Television
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Masayuki  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (30109293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMAI NORISHIGE  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80550508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自由視点テレビ / FTV / 多視点 / 自由視点 / 画像合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
View synthesis methods that generate free-viewpoint images from multi-camera views in variety of camera configurations are studied. Based on this study, new framework of FTV (Free-viewpoint Television) is developed to realize such 3D applications that revolutionize viewing of 3D scenes. Furthermore, a new international standardization activity of FTV called MPEG-FTV started in MPEG, targeting super multiview 3D display application with wide viewing zone and free navigation application such as walk-through and fly-over perspectives of a 3D scene.