Development of miniaturized magnetic field sensor with higher sensitivity using inclined magnetic domain and its application for detection of localized weak field
Project/Area Number |
25289119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIYAMA KAZUSHI 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20203036)
HASHI SHUICHIRO 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90324285)
MATSUO TETSUJI 京都大学, 工学部, 教授 (20238976)
TAKEZAWA MASAAKI 九州工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20312671)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 磁界センサ / 磁区構造 / 応力腐食割れ / 強磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to improve the sensitivity of a magnetic field sensor using thin-filmed ferromagnetic material and to miniaturize the sensor element. The effects of the anisotropy direction on the sensor behaviors were investigated, and the mechanism of discontinuous jump which is observed on the elements having inclined magnetic domain was clarified. The influence of demagnetizing effect was also investigated; the optimum shape was obtained and then the element having 30 micro-meters long were demonstrated. For the applications of nondestructive testing, the behaviors of transformations into ferromagnetic on SUS304 steel and Inconel600 alloy were clarified. The obtained results indicate a potential of local nondestructive testing using magnetism.