Odor reproduction using olfactory receptor sensor array and exploration of odor components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Takamichi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (20198261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI RYOHEI  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / 嗅覚受容体 / 蛍光測定 / フロー測定系 / ロックイン計測 / センサアレイ / 画像処理 / 蛍光細胞画像 / パターン認識 / 匂いセンサ / 昆虫 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 計測工学 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For odorant sensor elements, we introduced Drosophila odorant receptor (Or) gene along with co-receptor (Orco) gene and calcium indicator fluorescence protein (GCaMP) gene into Sf21 cell to establish the cell lines. The use of modified Or-Orco expression vector and GCaMP6s led to higher SN ratio in the cell lines.
We developed a fluorescent measurement system with portable size and constructed a flow measurement system. We optimized the measurement system and introduced the lock-in measurement method and found that the detection limit became three orders of magnitude lower than that using the conventional method. Then, we did the fundamental experiment on measuring the responses of the cells with different ORs to make a sensor array. Finally, we performed the experiment of Quartz Crystal Microbalance sensor coated with cells expressing ORs in the vapor phase with high humidity. The experimental result suggests the possibility of the measurement in the vapor phase.