Development of a mobile laser-induced fluorescence for remote sensing of air-borne bio-aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasunori  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (40135166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kazuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (00434895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライダー / エアロゾル / レーザー誘起蛍光 / 環境情報 / 計測機器 / 蛍光分光 / 環境計測 / バイオ粒子 / レーザ誘起蛍光 / 遠隔計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a laser-induced fluorescence spectrum (LIFS) lidar which is for remote detection of bio-related aerosols and molecules floating in the atmosphere. The LIFS lidar is characterized in detection of weak fluorescence emitted from aerosols even in daytime by combination of a UV short pulse laser for excitation of aerosols with a short time synchronous detection of fluorescence using a gated-CCD detector. To judge the spices of aerosols, we made a database of aerosol fluorescence spectrum.
Feasibility experiments of the LIFS lidar performance were made in field in daytime. Targets were chlorophyll molecules and secondary metabolites inside living plant leaves growing in fields. Results clearly showed the differences of their fluorescence spectra that the former had red-far fluorescence spectrum around 650-750 nm and the latter one was around 400-650 nm. This confirms that the developed LIFS lidar will be a powerful apparatus for monitoring bio-related aerosols/molecules.