Prediction detection of the landslide disaster as an application of three-dimensional high-precision measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60228418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 智  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (60197720)
竹林 洋一  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10345803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元計測 / 防災 / 画像計測 / 土砂災害 / 情報ネットワーク / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The landslide disaster occurs frequently and is extremely disastrous. Therefore, a technique for the prediction detection of landslides is urgently required. However, no currently available practical methods satisfy the conditions for both measurement precision and measurement range simultaneously.
During this research period, Hashimoto’s high-precision measurement technology was utilized to realize a wide-range and highly accurate measurement method. We developed a prototype of a revolutionary measurement system having a stereo camera base length of ~1 m, measurement distance of ~90 m, and maximum error of 10 mm or less and applied it to the slope measurement of an expressway.
We actively worked on various applications of this measurement method and conducted vibration measurement experiments of buildings and bridges as an example. This method is thought to be effective for both evaluating the earthquake resistance judgment of buildings and the safety inspection of infrastructure.