Three-dimensional sound field remote sensing with acoustic lens and electromagnetic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (50245263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70333135)
SONODA Yoshito  東海大学, 産業工学部, 教授 (90117143)
YASOJIMA Otonobu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (90632133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音場観測 / LIDAR / 粒子速度 / Schlieren法 / 音圧 / 音場計測 / 光散乱 / Schlieren / レーザドプラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a remote sensing technique of sound field that is a strict measurement method of sound field using scale technology and laser techniques. Specifically, to realize sound pressure and the particle velocity remote sensing using a laser beam, we made the 3D sound field remote sensing system with combining the acoustic lens, reflector and photodetector. We can achieve the recording of sound field and intangible cultural heritage, and also achieve a small communication aid to get clearly the long distant sound.