Integrated quantum voltage noise source for Johnson noise thermometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TAKAHIRO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00377871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Chiharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEZAWA Masaaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357976)
KANEKO Nobuhisa  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30371032)
YAMAZAWA Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物理計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30306873)
HIDAKA Mutsuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (20500672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱力学温度 / 温度計測 / ジョンソン雑音温度計 / 超伝導集積回路 / 単一磁束量子回路 / ジョセフソン接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and developed an integrated quantum voltage noise source (IQVNS) based on a superconducting integrated circuit technology to increase performance of Johnson noise thermometry (JNT). We implemented IQVNS chips and successfully confirmed digital circuit operation and pseudo-noise waveform synthesis. We also developed an IQVNS-JNT prototype measurement system and successfully measured the temperatures of the triple point of water and the melting point of gallium with relative uncertainties of 28 ppm and 38 ppm, respectively. Improvement of the JNT system will decrease the uncertainties. These results mean that the IQVNS will make JNT more useful, attractive and important in thermal metrology.