Underactuated Systems Analysis and Unstabilized Motion Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sampei Mitsuji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00196338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAURA Shigeki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20323793)
IBUKI Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (30725023)
SEKIGUCHI Kazuma  東京都市大学, 工学部, 講師 (80593558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制御工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 劣駆動系 / 非安定化 / 劣駆動システム / 非線形システム制御 / 非線形システム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have investigated control theory for nonlinear systems, especially for underactuated systems. The goal is to design control schemes to achieve dynamic motion which cannot be yielded by simple stabilization techniques. The achievement of desired motion with small energy consumption is also the goal of this work. We have first considered three kinds of characteristic motion of underactuated systems: (1) quick motion generated by unstabilized motion, (2) motion with small energy consumption, and (3) motion effectively utilizing the gravity effect. Then, we have dealt with actual mechanical systems for these kinds of motion and proposed control laws based on the investigation of the motion characteristics. Moreover, we have given convergence/performance analysis and demonstrated the validity of the present schemes via numerical simulations and experiments.