Study on characteristics change and its mechanism of cementitious materials exposed to 60-80 degrees C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAMOTO Shingo  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50436333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHIGE Isao  電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (20371461)
NAWA Toyoharu  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30292056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセメント硬化体 / 高温負荷 / 物性変化 / 遅延エトリンガイト生成 / フライアッシュ / 組織変化 / 混和材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, mechanical properties such as compressive strength and chemical degradation of cementitious materials exposed to 60-80 °C was examined. As a result, history of 80 °C during the curing can retard the strength development comparing to 20 °C curing case based on the pore structure change. It was also found that the cement with limestone powder is more probable to cause a map cracking on the surface of cementitious materials when they are exposed to high temperature at early ages. It is suggested that the replacement of cement with fly ash can be effective to inhibit the chemical degradation and to avoid the large strength reduction depending on the aggregate type.