Development of evaluation system of environmental action for precise prediction of long-term serviceability of concrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Takumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40242002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasushi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任准教授 (40377221)
NAKAMURA Fuminori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (70707786)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート構造物 / 環境作用 / 降雨 / 日射 / 乾漆繰り返し / 毛細管吸水 / 乾燥収縮 / クリープ / コンクリートの乾湿挙動 / 飛来塩分 / 表面塩分 / 数値シミュレーション / コンクリート / 維持管理 / 耐久性 / 水分移動 / 表面温度 / 塩害 / 結露 / 潮解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with development of general procedure to generate input data for mass transport and time-dependent stress analysis of concrete structures based on evaluation and modeling of environmental attack on structures. It was experimentally clarified that drying and wetting behavior of actual concrete structure is affected by not only mean value of atmospheric temperature and humidity but also their time-dependent change and solar radiation and rainfall. Coupling analysis of heat and moisture was proposed to take into account the effect of solar radiation on moisture transfer adequately. Method of modeling of drying and wetting pattern was proposed to express effect of rainfall. Procedure of long term behavior of structures in the future using public meteorological data near the objective structure provided by Japan Meteorology Agency was developed. Their adequateness was verified by the conducted exposure test and sensitivity analysis.