Project/Area Number |
25289134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakarai Kenichiro 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10359656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Mori Masanobu 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70400786)
Inui Toru 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Maekawa Koichi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
Kawai Kenji 広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90224716)
Itabashi Hideyuki 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40232384)
Katsumi Takeshi 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 土木材料 / コンクリート / 地盤 / 水環境 / 有害物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Waste management for hazardous materials such as heavy metal and radioactive waste was investigated based on concrete engineering, geotechnical engineering and environmental chemistry. In the study on Cesium behavior in cementitious materials, for example, filter function of mortar with wood-chip aggregate was evaluated with contaminated solutions. For the heavy metal solidification/immobilization, the effect of cement-magnesium binder was verified. In the engineered barrier system consisting cement and bentonite, clogging effect by calcite precipitation at the interface was deeply discussed.