Development of design method for bridges with seismic response modification devices on the basis of bi-directional seismic action
Project/Area Number |
25289136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Aiko 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00380585)
DANG Ji 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60623535)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 耐震設計 / 免震 / 制震 / ダンパー / ゴム支承 / 曲線橋 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 無筋コンクリート / 免震構造 / 制震構造 / 2方向入力 / スペクトル適合地震動 / IDA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present research is to establish effective design procedures for bridges with seismic response modification techniques, namely seismic isolation and energy dissipation device application. Firstly, the bi-directional character of input seismic ground motion acceleorograms is analyzed and efficient numerical procedures to generate spectrum-compatible bi-directional input accelerograms are developed. Secondly, methods for modeling of the bi-directional nonlinear restoring force characteristics and bi-directional dynamic response behavior are proposed. The combination of these two findings and methodologies are demonstrated to be applicable to seismic performance assessment and damage evaluation of structures with seismic protective measures.