Development of simulator for predicting fatal corrosion damage in steel structures considering couples between corrosive environment and coating film deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kainuma Shigenobu  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00262874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI YASUHIRO  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20301343)
OSHIKAWA WATARU  琉球大学, 工学部機械システム工学科, 准教授 (80224228)
安 鎭熙  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (50648996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腐食 / シミュレーション / 空間統計学 / 鋼構造物 / 塗膜 / シュミレータ / シミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a simulator for predicting fatal corrosion damage at each part in steel structures. Spatial-temporal statistical corrosion model for coated steel members considering couples between corrosive environment and coating film deterioration was constructed by reflecting mechanism of coating film deterioration on established evaluation method of corrosive environment by author's previous study and time-dependent corrosion model for uncoated steel member. In addition to this, simulation method was also established by using the corrosion model.