Performance assessment study on the brittle impact failue of concrete structural members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SONODA YOSHIMI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40304737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEPPU MASUHIRO  防衛大学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (90532797)
TAMAI HIROKI  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20509632)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート部材 / 衝撃実験 / 衝撃解析 / 脆性破壊 / 貫通 / 粒子法 / コンクリート板 / 貫入・貫通 / 裏面剥離 / 衝突実験 / SPH法 / 衝撃的脆性破壊 / 局部損傷 / コンクリート構造 / コンクリート構造 / 性能照査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a fundamental investigation on the brittle failure of concrete structural member under the impact load using impact test and numerical analysis. It is found that energy requirements of brittle impact failure is lower than that of quasi static failure due to the transition of failure mode. In addition, this phenomenon regarding the failure mode transition is very sensitive to the variations of impact velocity. Thus, it is needed to apply accurate analysis with adequate dynamic constitutive law of concrete and predict the failue behavior. In this research, we used SPH method and orthotropic constitutive equation based on damage theory with Drucker-Prager model. According to the analysis results, the above method could simulate various brittle impact failure such as pull-out failure of anchor bolt, penetration and spall failure. Furthermore, the effect of several strengthening method for impact failure are evaluated by experimental approach and numerical simulation.