Study the causes and damping method of the water tank which was damaged by sloshing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO HIROKAZU  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80256023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU NAOTSUGU  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30162457)
SUZUKI MORIAKI  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90273276)
MARUOKA AKIRA  八戸工業高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (30310973)
Research Collaborator IDA TSUYOSI  (株)十川ゴム, 研究開発部, 課長
MURAJI SHIGETOSHI  (株)ムラジ, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスロシング / バルジング / やや長周期地震動 / 制振装置 / 貯水槽 / 振動実験 / 実機実験 / スロッシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake caused damage of water tank. Against the impending earthquake disasters such as the giant earthquake, we understand the dynamic behavior of the water tank and also control the sloshing phenomenon. In previous studies of the authors, it has been proven that there is a decrease effect of damping panels device against water tank. However, construction of the dampers is poor, spent a lot of time for construction. So, we devise a method that is possible to improve the workability due to assemble the damping device in the 8 shape. We carry out vibration experiment with the actual water tank, and investigate the decrease effect against the sloshing phenomenon and the workability of this damping device. As a result, workability of damping device is much better than conventional damping device, we found that this damping device is also possible to exert the same decrease effect as conventional damping device about the wave height level and reduction rate.